1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 1.00 (1 Vote)

Career (now and before):

Retired since February 4, 2014 as Emeritus Professor.

Professor of Philosophy Department, Allameh Tabatabaii University;

Head of Research Institute for Humanities and Cultural Studies, from May 4, 2009 to January 8, 2014.

Head of Iranian Association for Philosophy of Religion since 2010.

Director and Founder of “Mizan Educational and Cultural Institute” Tehran, Iran since 1997.

Member of the Department of “Philosophy, Medical Ethics and Biological Sciences” of the “Iranian Academy of Medical Sciences” since 17 Jan. 2015;

Director and Founder of Khajeh Nasir Private Research Institute in Wisdom and Islamic Knowledge, since 2011.

Head of Philosophy Department, Allameh Tabatabaii University, 2002-2006.

Academic Member of Philosophy Department, Allameh Tabatabaii University, since 1994;

Academic Visitor Professor in Faculty of Philosophy, University of Oxford, UK; 2008.

Member of "British Society for Philosophy of Religion", Oxford, UK; since 2008.

Member of "Iranian Association for History of Philosophy", Tehran;

Invited Professor in Sharif University and Tehran University (in Iran);

Member of the Workgroup on Science and Technology Studies, Iran National Science Foundation, 9 Jan 2016–Feb. 2017;

Collaborating Member of “Sadra Islamic Philosophy Research Institute”;

Member of the Workgroup on Cultural and Social Studies “Center of National Cyberspace” from 22 Nov. 2013 to 23 Aug. 2015

Collaborating Member of "Center for Medical Ethics, Ministry of Hygiene, Health and Medical Education" 2000-2002;

Secretary of the International Association of Mulla Sadra, since 2003.

Member of Administrative Board of Hedayat Mizan Institute for Culture and Art (Fahm)

Head of the Department of "Philosophy of Religion and Theology", Center for the Study of Religious Thought and Culture, University of Tarbiat Modares, Tehran, 2008-2009;

Member of the Board of Trustees of the Institute of Cultural and Social Studies of the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology since 21 Mar. 2013.

Secretary of the Judging Committee of the Humanities and the Art of the Elite Council from 29 Feb. 2012 to 19 Mar. 2013.

Member of the Technical Commission of Department of Humanities of the Central Board of Auditors at Ministry of Science, Research and Technology from 10 Feb. 2010 to 3 Aug. 2013

Member of the Central Board of Auditors at Ministry of Science, Research and Technology from 10 Feb. 2010 to 3 Aug. 2013

Member of the Council for the Transformation and Development of the Humanities affiliated with the Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution from 23 Oct. 2009 to 23 Oct. 2013

Member of the Committee on Theology and Philosophy affiliated with the Office for the Expansion and Planning of Higher Education 29 Nov. 2008 to 20 Mar. 2011

Head of the Supreme Council for Policy Making at Tehran's Digital Library of Humanities from 19 Oct. 2009

Member of the Commission to review the scientific publications of the country from 21 March 2010 to 7 Jan 2014

Director of the Working Group on the Philosophy of Religion and the Modern Kalam of the Special Council on the Promotion and Development of the Humanities, the Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution; from 30 Nov 2012.

Secretary of the Commission on Humanities, Islamic Studies and Art of the Supreme Council of Science, Research and Technology (ATF) (from 21 Jan 2010 to 23 Sep 2011)

Member of the Board of Directors of Iranian Association of Humanities since 2009.

Member of the audit Board of the Allameh Tabatabai University (from 4 Apr 2005 to 4 Apr 2007).

Member of the Board of Directors of SIPRIn “Sadra Islamic Philosophy Research Institute” since 1999.

Member of the British Society for Philosophy of Religion, Oxford University, England since 2007.

Faculty Member of the Department of Theology and Religious Studies at IHCS “Islamic Research Institute for Culture and Thought”, 1996-2001

Member of the Center for Medical Ethics, Ministry of Health and Medical Education, 2002-2003.

Head of the Board of Directors of the Cultural Research Institute of Noarghanoun from 2000 to 2002

Public Relations Officer of Allameh Tabatabaee University (from 10 Jun. 1996 to 4 Jan 1998)

Collaborating Member of  IICT “Institute for Islamic Culture and Thought”, 1995-98;

Member of the International Center for the Study of Islam in Europe (Centrum voor Islam in Europa), Belgium, since 1998.

Secretary of the Iran-Greece Friendship Association, since 2002.